Privacy Policy

Contact Address

passbrains ag
Zuercherstrasse 89
CH-8640 Rapperswil
Switzerland

Authorized Representatives

Dieter Speidel, CEO

Johannes Widmann, COO

 

Passbrains Privacy Policy
Version 2.1, May 17 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or request information from https://www.passbrains.com  (the “Site”). The use of the passbrains platform on https://platform.passbrains.com is governed by a separate privacy policy which is provided on the registration page of the platform.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Assuring the security and privacy of your data is important to us. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and based on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we will do everything we can to protect your data.
We will not collect personal data - as your name or your phone number - unless you voluntarily provide us with that kind of information for example by entering it on our website to request information, access to our documentation or quotations for our products and services. We will use personal data only for internal purposes and will at no time pass or sell personal data collected from the Site to third parties without permission.
In collaboration with our hosting provider we do everything we can to assure the security of your data and to protect your data from being manipulated or abused.
When you visit the Site, we do not collect any information about your device, web browser, IP address, time zone, or any of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Your data is stored in Germany and Switzerland. Where we use third party services to process your data we make sure these service providers adhere to GDPR guidelines on data processing and storage.

Additionally, we note that we are processing your information in order to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the information that we collect generally to communicate with you and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN
The Services are not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us by e-mail at privacyofficer@passbrains.com.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacyofficer@passbrains.com or by mail using the details provided on this page.