Privacy Policy

Contact Address

passbrains ag
Zuercherstrasse 89
CH-8640 Rapperswil
Switzerland

Controller

Dieter Speidel, CEO

Johannes Widmann, COO

 

Passbrains Privacy Policy
Version 2.2, July 20 2018

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or request information from www.passbrains.com (the “Site”). The use of the passbrains platform on https://platform.passbrains.com (the ‘Platform’) is governed by a separate privacy policy which is provided on the registration page of the platform. This updated version adds more detailed information to the original policy.
 
Assuring the security and privacy of your data is important to us. Based on EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and based on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance we will do everything we can to protect your data.
 
We will not collect personal data - as your name or your phone number - unless you voluntarily provide it to us for example by entering it on our website to request information, access to our documentation or quotations for our products and services. Apart from that, no personal data is collected. We will use personal data only for internal purposes and will at no time pass or sell personal data collected from the Site to third parties without permission.Any processing of your personal data that goes beyond the scope of the statutory permission is only possible on the basis of your express consent.
 
 
General data processing information
 
Processing purpose:
-      Request for information
-      Request for proposal
-      Contract execution
-      Application for Job Offer
-      Application for Project Participation
 
Categories of recipients:
 
-      Public authorities in the event of priority legislation
-      External service providers or other contractors
-      Other external bodies in so far as you have given your consent or a transmission is permitted due to a prevailing interest.
 
Third-country transfers:
-      As part of contractual execution, processors could also be used outside the European Union.
 
Duration of data storage:
The duration of data storage depends on the statutory storage requirements and is usually 10 years. Application data will generally be deleted within four months after communication of the decision, unless consent has been given for a longer period of data storage.
 
Newsletter Registration
When registering for our newsletter, you provide us with your email address and, on an optional basis, other information. We use this data solely for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. We retain the data that you provided in your newsletter registration until you cancel your subscription to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time via the link in the newsletter intended for this purpose, or by sending us the appropriate notification. By unsubscribing, you revoke the use of your email address.
 
We also use your email address, which we receive in connection with the sale of a product or service, exclusively for direct advertising in the form of our newsletter for products or services that we sell that are similar to the ones you ordered, provided that you have not objected to having your email used in this way. You may object to the use of your email address at any time without incurring any costs. Your objection (and thus the cancellation of our newsletter) can be communicated by sending the appropriate message to our email address.
 
Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, in the event IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we should inform you in this case that you might not be able to enjoy all of the functionality of this website to its full extent. You may additionally prevent the recording of the data (including your IP address) to Google that is generated by the cookie and that pertains to your use of the website, or the processing of these data, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available through the following link. In view of the discussion about the use of analytics tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” which means that IP addresses are used only in a shortened form in order to prevent any direct correlation to specific persons. For browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to, in future, prevent anonymous tracking by Google Analytics and to activate a so-called “opt-out cookie” for your browser.
 
Google AdWords Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdWords Conversion Tracking also uses “cookies” stored on your computer that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or in so far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case connect the data with other data from Google. You can generally prevent the use of cookies by prohibiting the storage of cookies in your browser.
 
Facebook “like” button
This website uses social plugins from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereafter: “Facebook”). When you visit web pages that have a plugin like that, data about your visitor behavior is automatically sent to Facebook’s servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and extent of the data collected and transmitted to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. You can find more information about data privacy on Facebook using this link.
 
Google +1 button
This website uses social plugins from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). When you visit pages containing such a plugin, data about your visitor behavior can be automatically transmitted to Google’s servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and extent of the data collected and transmitted to Google. If you are logged in to Google, Google can associate the visit with your Google Account. You can find more information on data protection and using the Google +1 button using this link.
 
Use of our own “cookies”
This website uses its own “cookies” to increase user-friendliness (“cookies” are text files sent by the web server to the user’s browser and stored there for later retrieval). Our own “cookies” never store any personal information. You can prevent the use of “cookies” in general if you set your browser to disallow the storage of “cookies.”

Our policy towards children
The Services are not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us by e-mail at privacyofficer[at]passbrains.com.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
 
Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you would like to make a complaint or request correction or deletion, to restrict or object to processing and to data portability, you may send us an email to privacyofficer[at]passbrains.com. You also have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority for complaints.